House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 15 October 2008

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.

Page 853            2007-08      Volume 241      

Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.

Page 854            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Kelvin, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stair, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Select Committee Reports

1    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

13th Report, on:

Planning Bill—Government amendments

Children and Young Persons Bill [HL]— Government amendments

and on:

Draft Legislative Reform (Lloyd’s) Order 2008. (HL Paper 179)

2    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

27th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Air Navigation (Environmental Standards for Non-EASA Aircraft) Order 2008
Enterprise Act 2002 (Specification of Additional Section 58 Consideration) Order 2008
Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008
Draft International Criminal Court (Remand Time) Order 2008
Draft Judicial Appointments Order 2008
Draft Local Elections (Ordinary Day of Elections in 2009) Order 2008

Page 855            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Draft Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 2008
Draft Police (Conduct) Regulations 2008
Draft Police (Performance) Regulations 2008
Draft Pre-release Access to Official Statistics Order 2008
Draft Social Security (Lone Parents and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2008
Draft Wool Textile Industry (Export Promotion Levy) (Revocation) Order 2008. (HL Paper 180)

Public Business

3    Mental health: police custody A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham and answered by Baroness Thornton.

4    Prisons: deaths in custody A question was asked by Baroness Stern and answered by Lord Bach.

5    Department for International Development: Georgia A question was asked by Baroness Rawlings and answered by Lord Tunnicliffe.

6    Iraq: United Kingdom armed forces A question was asked by Lord Lee of Trafford and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

7    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon) moved that Standing Order 47 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with tomorrow to allow any Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 3) Bill brought from the Commons to be taken through all its remaining stages that day. The motion was agreed to.

8    Counter-Terrorism Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 37. Amendments were agreed to. Clause 54 was disagreed to. The House resumed after amendment 105H was agreed to.

9    Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 3) Bill A bill to authorise the use of resources for the service of the year ending with 31st March 2009 and to apply a sum out of the Consolidated Fund to the service of that year; and to appropriate the supply authorised by this Act for the service of that year, certified by the Speaker as a money bill, was brought from the Commons and read a first time.

10    Remand on Bail (Disapplication of Credit Period) Rules 2008 Lord Bach moved that the draft Rules laid before the House on 7 July be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 7.52pm until 11.00am on Thursday 16 October.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 7 October, was withdrawn:

Proposal by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport under section 4(4) of the Video Recordings Act 1984 to appoint Gerard Lemnos and Alison Hastings as Designated Authorities.     (—)

Paper Withdrawn

The following paper, laid before the House on 3 September, was withdrawn:

Independent Monitoring Commission—19th Report.     (7464)

Page 856            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Twenty Third to the Twenty Ninth, the Thirty First to the Thirty Fifth, the Thirty Seventh to the Thirty Eighth, the Forty Second and the Fiftieth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts.     (7453)

2    Culture, Media and Sport—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Committee on Harmful Content on the Internet and in Video Games.     (7477)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare and Other Fields) Order 2008, laid under the Government of Wales Act 2006.

2    Draft Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2008, laid under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.

3    Draft Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2008, laid under the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008.

4    (1)    Draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria) (Foreign Offences) Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Transitory Provisions) Order 2008

laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 (Transitional and Consequential Provisions) Order 2008     (2683)

      (2)    First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal (Chambers) Order 2008     (2684)

      (3)    Tribunal Procedure (First-tier Tribunal) (Social Entitlement Chamber) Rules 2008     (2685)

      (4)    Tribunal Procedure (First-tier Tribunal) (War Pensions and Armed Forces Compensation Chamber) Rules 2008     (2686)

      (5)    Qualifications for Appointment of Members to the First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal Order 2008     (2692)

      (6)    Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 (Commencement No. 6 and Transitional Provisions) Order 2008     (2696)

      (7)    Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007 (Transitional Judicial Pensions Provisions) Regulations 2008     (2697)

      (8)    Tribunal Procedure (Upper Tribunal) Rules 2008     (2698)

      (9)    Tribunal Procedure (First-tier Tribunal) (Health, Education and Social Care Chamber) Rules 2008         (2699)

      (10)    Appeals (Excluded Decisions) Order 2008     (2707)

laid under the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007.

Page 857            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2    Economic Regulation of Airports (Designation) Order (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Airports Act 1986.     (2702)

3    (1)    Community Legal Service (Financial) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008     (2703)

      (2)    Community Legal Service (Funding) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2008     (2704)

laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.

4    Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Claims and Reconsiderations) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Child Maintenance and Other Payments Act 2008.     (2706)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

19th Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission, laid under the Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.) Act 2003.

Judicial Business

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) v Nasseri (FC) (Petitioner) The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

2    Appeal Committee The 108th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Mitchell (AP) and another (AP) (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners) v Glasgow City Council (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (Scotland) That leave to cross-appeal be given; and that the petition of cross-appeal be lodged by 29 October.