House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 20 October 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.

Page 862            2007-08      Volume 241      

Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.

Page 863            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

Public Business

1    Economy: balance of payments A question was asked by Lord Sheldon and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

2    Iran: uranium enrichment A question was asked by Lord Janner of Braunstone and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

3    National Health Service: special drug treatments A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Baroness Thornton.

4    European Union: security strategy A question was asked by Lord Wallace of Saltaire and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

Page 864            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Energy Bill Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 36
Schedule 1
Clauses 37 to 41
Schedule 2
Clauses 42 to 74
Schedule 3
Clauses 75 to 96
Schedule 4
Clause 97
Schedule 5
Clauses 98 to 102.

The motion was agreed to.

6    Planning Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 337. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed for a statement.

7    Planning and Energy Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendment agreed to.

8    European Council: 15-16 October The Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon) repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

9    Planning Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 359A. Amendments were agreed to. Clause 151 was disagreed to. The House resumed.

10    Fixed-term Employees (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 2 July be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

11    Planning Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 413A. Clauses 177 to 180 were disagreed to. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed after clause 197 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.40pm until 2.30pm on Tuesday 21 October.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Culture, Media and Sport—

(1)    Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Committee on the Draft Heritage Protection Bill and Draft Cultural Property (Armed Conflicts) Bill.         (7472)

(2)    Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Committee on Tourism.     (7487)

Legislative Reform Order

The following draft affirmative order was laid before the House under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Page 865            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Draft Legislative Reform (Verification of Weighing and Measuring Equipment) Order 2008, together with an explanatory document.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Landsbanki Freezing (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001.         (2766)

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Plant Health (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2008, laid under the Plant Health Act 1967.     (2765)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the General Optical Council, laid under the Opticians Act 1989.

Judicial Business

1    Holmes-Moorhouse (FC) (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) v London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (England) The cross-appeal of Edward Holmes-Moorhouse was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1 December.

2    Mitchell (AP) and another (AP) (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v Glasgow City Council (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (Scotland) The cross-appeal of Anne Mitchell and Karin Mitchell was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 1 December.

3    Mitchell (AP) and another (AP) (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v Glasgow City Council (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (Scotland) The petition of Hebridean Housing Partnership Limited, Forgewood Housing Co-operative Limited, Garrion People’s Housing Co-operative Limited, Trust Housing Association Limited, Bridgewater Housing Association Limited, Hillcrest Housing Association Limited, Cunninghame Housing Association Limited and Hjaltland Housing Association Limited praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Doherty (FC) (Appellant) and others v Birmingham City Council (Respondents) The petition of Birmingham City Council praying for leave to vary the Order of the House of 30 July 2008 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    Appeal Committee The 111th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

RB (Algeria) (FC) and another (Appellants) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That the application to introduce closed material be refused.